Name That Book Competition

Name That Book is a district-wide competition for upper elementary and intermediate school students celebrating the love of reading. Student teams compete to identify quotes from books of various genres in this exciting event!

* See your campus librarian for more information.

2019-2020 BOOK LISTS

ELEMENTARY

The Bad Beginning (#1 Series of Unfortunate Events)--Lemony Snicket
The Boxcar Children (book 1)--Gertrude Chandler Warner 
Capital--Lynn Curlee
Flora and Ulysses--Kate DiCamillo
*The Dragon Slayer: Folktales from Latin America--Jaime Hernandez
Found Margaret--Peterson Haddix
Frindle--Andrew Clements
From the Mixed up Files of Mrs. Basil E Frankweiler-- E.L. Konigsburg
Garvey’s Choice--Nikki Grimes
The Great Shelby Holmes--Elizabeth Eulberg
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone--JK Rowling
I Survived the American Revolution, 1776--Lauren Tarshis
*Me, Frida and the Secret of the Peacock Ring--Angela Cervantes
Mirror Mirror--Marilyn Singer
*Mr. Gedrick and Me--Patrick Carman
Mufaro’s Beautiful Daughters--John Steptoe
My Life as a Book--Janet Tashjian
One Dead Spy--Nathan Hale
Pompeii Lost and Found--Mary Pope Osbourne
Ranger in Time: Long Road to Freedom--Kate Messner
*Saving Winslow--Sharon Creech
Smile--Raina Telgemeier
*Two Dogs in a Trench Coat Go To School--Julie Falatko
Wedgie & Gizmo--Suzanne Selfors
Who Was Dr. Seuss?--Janet B. Pascal

(*2019/20 Bluebonnet Book) 
INTERMEDIATE
A Babysitter’s Guide to Monster Hunting-- Ballarini, Joe
Ivy Aberdene's letter to the world
-- Blake, Ashley Herring
Not If I Save You First
-- Carter, Ally
Storm Runner
-- Cervantes, J.C
Time Bomb
-- Charbonneau, Joelle
After Zero
-- Collins, Christina
Truth as Told By Mason Buttle
-- Connor, Leslie
Grenade
-- Gratz, Alan
Winterhouse
-- Guterson, Ben
The Night Diary
-- Hiranandani, Veera
Everless
-- Holland, Sara
The Parker Inheritance
-- Johnson, Varian
Letters to the Lost
-- Kemmerer, Brigid
Restart
-- Korman, Gordon
The Moon Platoon
-- Kraatz, Jeramey
From Twinkle, with Love
-- Menon, Sandhya
Resistance
-- Nielson, Jennifer
In the Shadow of the Sun
-- O’Brien, Anne Sibley
The First Rule of Punk
-- Perez, Celia
Ghost Boys
-- Rhodes, Jewell Parker
City of Ghosts
-- Schwab, Victoria
Black Panther: The Young Prince
-- Smith, Ronald
Nevermoor 1: Trials of Morrigan Crow
-- Townsend, Jessica
Wild Bird
-- Van Draaen, Wendelin
Harbor Me
-- Woodson, Jacqueline
Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2019 West Corporation. All rights reserved.